Tuesday, 26 February, 2008


surf route -

start with aggregators [digg, reddit, slashdot]
then onto news [googlenews, nytimes, newsweek, etcetc]
the latest in gaming [bluesnews, rage3d boards, wowinsider, etcetc]
tech news [wired, engadget, gizmondo, ars technica]
blogs and shit [neatorama, boingboing, kottke, mentalfloss, gawker]
cesspools of the internets [fark.com, cracked.com, somethingawful.com]
by now its usually 5:00 (quitting time)...if not,

all this
a couple of coffee breaks, a longish lunch break

suggest more sites :)

and if i see gurus.wordpress.com, im going to learn hacking and take down this blog and study nanotech in mit

Friday, 22 February, 2008

Connect DA-IICT

As people who have gone through what you are going through today, we have learnt our lessons through our own share of success and failures. Now, we the Alumni of DA-IICT would like to extend our help and support to you guys in resolving your queries on career after graduation. With our friends and seniors in various sectors and walks of education ranging from Physics to Film Making, we look forward to help you guys to the best of our abilities. You can send in your queries on anything related to your career, be it Job, MBA, Internship, VLSI, Film Making and anything under the sun.

Shoot a mail to connect.daiict@gmail.com with an appropriate subject and we would find the right person among us to resolve it for you. Given our own commitments and constraints, it may sometimes take longer than what you expect to resolve a few typical queries, but we would make sure your queries are attended to.

We hope you put us to the best of your use...

Terms and Conditions:
1. You can ask us about your internships, but please refrain from sending us your CVs, SoPs etc...
2. Please use a proper subject line with the most appropriate key word in square braces. For eg, if you are asking something about a VLSI, please use [VLSI] in the subject so that it would facilitate us in our division of duties.
3. We are not legally liable to provide anybody with any assistance. We are just a voluntary helpdesk. We only facilitate people in making decisions, in as many cases as we can.
4. We have no legal hierarchy, and we represent no organisation or enterprise. The opinions expressed are entirely our own, and carry no affiliation whatsoever.

- DA-IICT Alumni

Saturday, 9 February, 2008


Ok, I have a bad habit of making fun of people :-(

KDE4.* sucks btw


A 'k'onversation between two people.
I believe few of you will understand who are are the two ppl talking here. If not and you are too eager to know then ask me on GTalk or mail me :-)

NOTE : The names have been changed, and i fixed a few typos(3 to be exact). My comments are in a [ ] bracket.

SomeRandomNick: we just screened a movie :D
and it was pirated :D

Movie_Club_Guy: lol.. i was expecting dis frm u.. :@
d piracy king...

SomeRandomNick: at least we can screen "LATEST" movie, and not movies from 80's

Movie_Club_Guy: d inventor of DC
>_<, so u started a film club thr too..? :O pirate and you are the user
users are to be blamed
nope, it was already there
[ the creators of TCP/IP are still not in jail, coz it enables torrents to share data, torrents use TCP/IP, you see you cannot blame the manufacturer/inventor of AK-47 for all the deaths in the world]

Movie_Club_Guy: oh!! so u just introduced piracy in it..

SomeRandomNick: nope, they were already screening pirated movies

Movie_Club_Guy: shame on u guys..

SomeRandomNick: o'rly?

Movie_Club_Guy: so irresponsible

SomeRandomNick: how?

Movie_Club_Guy: by supporting piracy....
in pblic

SomeRandomNick: it's "PRIVATE" screening

Movie_Club_Guy: btw which movy u screened..?

SomeRandomNick: some comedy movie

Movie_Club_Guy: o'rly?

SomeRandomNick: nah

Movie_Club_Guy: hindi aur eng..?

SomeRandomNick: it was a horror flick

Movie_Club_Guy: hey bhagwan!!!!!
den it doesn't maater.. :P

SomeRandomNick: o'rly?
dual standards

Movie_Club_Guy: :yes:
who d f cares abt tamil ...

SomeRandomNick: hypocrite, bastards

Movie_Club_Guy: thanxx :D

SomeRandomNick: yw

Movie_Club_Guy: and u r happy..becoz u can watch latest tamil movies.. :lol:

SomeRandomNick: you think so ?

Movie_Club_Guy: u said so

SomeRandomNick: yeah i did

Movie_Club_Guy: so u r not happy..???

SomeRandomNick: i never said i am not.. i have pirated movies, what more i want

Movie_Club_Guy: gud job dude.... (Y) keep it up...

SomeRandomNick: you try to screen latest "HIT" movie for a change, which was aired in 2008 !

Movie_Club_Guy: we did....
JAB we met...
chak de india...

SomeRandomNick: "HIT"
not 07

Movie_Club_Guy: d criteria is "worth screening + original"
dats all
[Maybe they need to revise the criteria, but then... ]

SomeRandomNick: i know what the criteria is

Movie_Club_Guy: and 1 more "they must not be tamil".. :lol:
yaa u got it

SomeRandomNick: just sticking to a sinking ship

Movie_Club_Guy: atleast it is a HOLY ship....
[HOLY ship, reaaaally?]

SomeRandomNick: HOLY :O
how does that come in picture?

Movie_Club_Guy: not pirated..

SomeRandomNick: so there are 2 types of movies.. HOLY and pirated!
right ?

Movie_Club_Guy: we hav maintained our dignity..

SomeRandomNick: i wud like to know how many movies you "BUY" after you leave college

Movie_Club_Guy: dude dude due....u havn't got me yet....

SomeRandomNick: mayb i know, that you have dual standards.. right ?

Movie_Club_Guy: i personally don't hate piracy..but wen it comes to film club.. i totally refuse it..

SomeRandomNick: so i won't get it

Movie_Club_Guy: yaa u can call it dual standard. or watever

SomeRandomNick: this goes to my blog :D

Movie_Club_Guy: waah!!!
as ppl regularly visit ur blog..:lol:

SomeRandomNick: i will ask them to ;)
and put link in dcpp too :)

Movie_Club_Guy: gud..
so u were collecting material for ur blog here....

SomeRandomNick: nope, i wasn't

and i thought u wanna chat wid me :(